HomeMeet PetePete's StuffGuppysPete's PicksSwordtails
RREASEndlersTruth In SpendingShipping FactsWeatherAquatic Animals
PlantsPlatysKillifishCorydorasBreeding Egg LayersCyprinidae
Spend UR $$$  HereCichlidsrecipesPlecostomusAnabantoidsADULTS ONLY
TetrasLoachesStagnation SucksMang Super CrossWHAT THE F--Bichir
JokesPollution SolutionHot New GuppyFish FoodFurcataPHOTO FAQ
Good CrapAuban Tricks Auban Tricks 2Wildfire Angels

This website is dedicated to Ol'Conrad.  He passed away shortly after Christmas, 2013.  He had made stupendous contributions to our hobby through his dedicated and careful breeding of aquatic animals.  He was a good friend and best buddy of Pete's and will not only be missed greatly by Pete, the hobby will forever have lost a valuable friend and asset. But his progeny will live on forever in his memory.
Scientific Name : Xiphophorus maculatus

Common Names : Many and usually based on the color patterns - Southern Platy, Red Wagtail Platies, Mickey Mouse, Red Tuxedo, Moon Fish, Topsail Rainbow, Sunset, Golden, Calico, Salt and Pepper, Coral Red, Black, Blue, the list goes on and on and on and on.

Care Level : Easy, good first fish for freshwater fish beginners

Size : 2 inches 

Origin / Habitat : Central America

Lifespan : 2 - 3 years

The female is not dangerous for her fry during the first 12 hours after the birth, since hormones will prevent her from feeling hungry. A Platy that is moved to a new aquarium or caught inside a net will always find the experience stressful. Stress can cause the female Platy to give birth prematurely, and you should therefore not move her until she looks like she is ready to burst. 

If you do not want her to experience stress, you can always let her give birth in the large aquarium without being netted. If you provide the fry with a lot of hiding places, they will try to stay away from hungry adults just like they would in the wild. Large gravel, large marbles and densely planted areas with bushy plants are good hiding places for fry. 

A lot of fry will probably be eaten, but at least a few fry from each batch will usually make it

Gold Bleeding Heart

So named because of the red stripes on the body
and the gold body.
Notice the plume shape of the middle of the tail.  These are a nice find.
Red Top Blue Mickey Mouse
The coloring is obvious but, look at the mickey mouse
ears at the base of the tail.
Red Tuxedo
Black Spot Yellow
Red Tea Cup
These cute little fish are about half the size of the
regular sized platys.
If you want some entertainment, google what the 
morons are saying about these cuties.
It is really, quite funny!
Folks really should not make claims about a fish 
they obviously know nothing about.  
Gold Hifin Bleeding Hearts
Getting a Gold Hifin Bleeding Heart takes an expert.
Notice the various colors and shapes that were in
the drop that produced these.
For future breeders,  the best of the desired
color and fin is picked for ideal drops.